Our Crew

Our staff is second to none!

We have an outstanding crew of new staff filling our camp positions each summer, but one of the greatest testaments to the magic of Chippewa can be seen in our return rate. 90% of our staff return from one summer to the next. This is great for continuity, experience and tradition!

New & Returning Staff

Ava Schenk

Ava Schenk

SUP, Cooking and Arts & Crafts Instructor

8th Summer

Olivea Crothers

Olivea Crothers

Climbing and High Ropes Course

2nd Summer

Dylan Sachs

Dylan Sachs

Sailing and Skiing Instructor

8th Summer

Rachel Rappaport

Rachel Rappaport

Waterskiing Director

10th Summer!

Nicole Gray

Nicole Gray

Skiing, Swimming and SUP Instructor

8th Summer

Milly Crothers

Milly Crothers

Climbing and Ropes Course Instructor

2nd Summer

Hannah Selbst

Hannah Selbst

Swimming and SUP Instructor

8th Summer

Sara Margolis

Sara Margolis

Swimming and Fishing Instructor

8th Summer

Rachel Rappaport

Rachel Rappaport

Waterskiing Director

10th Summer!

Faye Berger

Faye Berger

Waterskiing, Sailing and Swimming Instructor

8th Summer

Sarah Stahlberger

Sarah Stahlberger

Waterskiing, Swimming and Archery Instructor

9th Summer

Lauren Wilson

Lauren Wilson

Fitness and Activity Instructor

2nd Summer

Sami Kieffer

Sami Kieffer

Sailing and Water Skiing Instructor

8th Summer

Ari Kohn

Ari Kohn

Neutral and Waterfront Activity Instructor

11th Summer

Erin Elliot

Erin Elliot

Activity Director

3rd Summer

Lizzy LoGrande

Lizzy LoGrande

Waterfront Director

11th Summer

Kato Gupta

Kato Gupta

CIT Director

14th Summer

Leah Berns

Leah Berns

Program Director

7th Summer

Becca Keidan

Becca Keidan

Program Director

10th Summer!

Samantha Cutler

Samantha Cutler

Colt Village Director

10th Summer!

Elyssa Fishman

Elyssa Fishman

Program Director

10th Summer!

Brandon Retureta Rodriguez

Brandon Retureta Rodriguez

Kitchen Assistant

2nd Summer

Adam Koehler

Adam Koehler

Waterski Instructor and Ski Boat Driver

2nd Summer

Lauren Shamie

Lauren Shamie

Arts & Crafts and Pottery Instructor

6th Summer

Sophie Friedland

Sophie Friedland

Activity Instructor

9th Summer

Ali Eland

Ali Eland

Arts & Crafts Director

3rd Summer

Ilana Solomon

Ilana Solomon

Archery Director

8th Summer

Sara Moss

Sara Moss

Neutral and Waterfront Activity Instructor

12th Summer

Frank Burbano

Frank Burbano

Kitchen Assistant

2nd Summer

Cara Jones

Cara Jones

Viv's Nanny

2nd Summer

Melissa Spero

Melissa Spero

Sailing Director and Cooking Instructor

10th Summer!

Lillie Yalowitz

Lillie Yalowitz

Swimming Director and Riding Instructor

11th Summer!

Mariana Granados

Mariana Granados

Maintenance Staff

2nd Summer

Emily Shimanovsky

Emily Shimanovsky

Swimming, Sailing and Skiing Instructor

11th Summer!

Missy Rosenthal

Missy Rosenthal

Fishing, Kayaking and Swimming Instructor

10th Summer!

Sammie Taxman

Sammie Taxman

Kayaking and Fishing Instructor

9th Summer

Edgar Conde Palacios

Edgar Conde Palacios

Maintenance Assistant

3rd Summer

Daniel Cadena

Daniel Cadena

Kitchen Assistant

2nd Summer

Carlos Grisales

Carlos Grisales

Kitchen Assistant

2nd Summer

Oli Burden

Oli Burden

Climbing and High Ropes Course Instructor

2nd Summer

Josh Halliday

Josh Halliday

Fishing Director and Climbing Instructor

3rd Summer

Olive

Olive

Camp Roamer

10th Summer

Puddin

Puddin

Office Assistant

12th Summer

Portillo

Portillo

Camp Puppy

4th Summer

Louise (Lou)

Louise (Lou)

Cutest Dog

3rd Summer

Lauren Goldsmith

Lauren Goldsmith

Sailing and Running Instructor

8th Summer

Emily Connell

Emily Connell

Dance and WERQ Instructor

8th Summer

Sydney Mehrholz

Sydney Mehrholz

Yoga and Waterskiing Instructor

10th Summer!